You are here: Home - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rose Charities Canada Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Rose Charities Canada is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure our Privacy Policy adheres to all provincial legislative requirements under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. We only collect information which you provide voluntarily to us through secured online donations, through emails, over the phone etc. The information we collect is used to process donations, keep you informed about the activities of Rose Charities and ask for your support for our projects. Any personal information collected or provided by telephone, e-mail, fax, donation receipts, pledges, regular mail, in person or through our website is governed by this Privacy Policy. Personal information will be used for the purpose it is provided to us and not for any other purpose without your explicit consent. Where the personal information is sensitive in nature, we will provide the individual with a clear written, oral or electronic description of our reason for collecting, using or disclosing the information. We will not collect, use or disclose the information until we have obtained written consent to do so from that individual. However, there are circumstances where an individual shall be deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of his/her personal information. First, where the personal information is not sensitive in nature and the purpose for our collection, use or disclosure would be considered to be obvious to a reasonable person; and second, where an individual is provided with notice that we intend to collect, use or disclose his/her personal information and he/she has not declined to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information within a reasonable opportunity.

An individual providing us with an email address electronically through the Website is considered to be consented to our use, disclosure and collection of his/her personal information in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy.We may monitor traffic patterns, Website usage and related Website information in order to optimize the Website.

The Website may contain links to third party sites, as well as other sites of our affiliates. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party sites and the privacy policies of our affiliates may differ from this Privacy Policy. Visitors are encouraged to read the privacy policies on the site of third parties of our affiliates.

Rose Charities Canada uses appropriate safeguards to protect all personal information in its custody and control from theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or use. Safeguards include physical, administrative and electronic security measures. However, individuals should consider that no information transmission over the Internet is completely secure.

If you have any questions relating to this policy or no longer wish to receive information about our organization please contact the Privacy Officer at contact@rosecharities.ca. For further information about PIPA visit the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia online at www.oipc.bc.ca.